Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Bill — Report Stage — enforcement by taking control of goods — 27 Jun 2007 at 17:15

I beg to move amendment No. 10, page 43, line 28, at end insert-

'(2A) The Lord Chancellor shall issue National Standards or other guidance requiring enforcement agents and those acting on their behalf not to act oppressively or disproportionately with regards to vulnerable and other persons.'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 220, Noes 278.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 157 (+2 tell)081.5%
DUP0 2022.2%
Independent1 10100.0%
Lab276 (+2 tell) 0079.2%
LDem0 57090.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:278 220080.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive