Orders of the Day — Clause 3 — Power to make arrangements for the provision of probation services — 18 Jul 2007 at 17:45

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

Question put, That the House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 297, Noes 169.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 134 (+2 tell)069.7%
DUP0 3033.3%
Independent0 20100.0%
Lab295 (+2 tell) 1185.2%
LDem0 28044.4%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:296 168175.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)tellno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabboth
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive