Petitions — Local government — 20 Feb 2008 at 20:28

That the draft Shropshire (Structural Change) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 8th January, be approved.

The House divided: Ayes 257, Noes 164.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 153079.3%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent1 0020.0%
Lab254 0072.2%
LDem1 407.9%
PC0 1033.3%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:257 164067.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive