Orders of the Day — New Clause 9 — Power of authorities to provide services in exceptional circumstances — 27 Oct 2008 at 18:30

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The House having divided: Ayes 144, Noes 302.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 141 (+2 tell)074.1%
DUP0 1011.1%
Independent3 1080.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 0075.6%
LDem36 0057.1%
PC1 0033.3%
UKIP0 10100.0%
Total:302 144072.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)tellno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive