[S3M-3938.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 23 Apr 2009 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-3938.3

The description in the bulletin on 2009-04-23 is:

*S3M-3938.3 Robert Brown: West of Scotland Transport Infrastructure—As an amendment to motion (S3M-3938) in the name of Des McNulty, insert at end "welcomes the significant opportunity presented by the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games for the creation of legacy transport infrastructure projects in the west of Scotland, including the proposed redevelopment of Dalmarnock station as a key public transport hub for the Games and the area, offering speedy direct rail links to the main Games venues and to Celtic Park from Lanarkshire, the city centre and the west in particular, as well as a high standard of pedestrian and cyclist pathways through the area; supports the work of Clyde Gateway in developing the project, and urges the Scottish Government to give the Dalmarnock station project its full backing." Motions and amendments which have attracted additional support

You can search for this motion (S3M-3938.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S3M-3938.3, in the name of Robert Brown, which seeks to amend motion S3M-3938, in the name of Des McNulty, on west of Scotland transport infrastructure, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Gavin BrownLothiansConabstention
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConabstention
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConabstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabstention
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConabstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabstention
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)aye
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPabstention
Keith BrownOchilSNPabstention
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabstention
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPabstention
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPabstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPabstention
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPabstention
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)abstention
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive