Bills Presented — Bill of Rights — 21 Jul 2009 at 17:40

I beg to move amendment (a) to Lords amendment 1.

The House divided: Ayes 82, Noes 276.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)tellaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive