I beg to move amendment 42, page 2, line 27, at end insert-
'(1A) The provisions of this Act come into force on whatever day the Secretary of State appoints by order made by statutory instrument.'.
Question put, That the amendment be made.
The Committee divided: Ayes 188, Noes 286.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |