I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.
The House having divided: Ayes 172, Noes 277.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |