Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill (Money) — 6 Sep 2010 at 21:43

The majority of MPs voted to authorise spending the money required to enact the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill and pay the costs of the referendum on the alternative vote and the costs of the process of redrawing constituencies should the bill become law.

The text of the motion passed read:

  • That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill, it is expedient to authorise-
  • (1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-
  • (a) any expenditure incurred under the Act by a Minister of the Crown, and
  • (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided, and
  • (2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of-
  • (a) the charges payable to Regional Counting Officers and counting officers in connection with the referendum on the voting system for parliamentary elections,
  • (b) sums payable in respect of increases in superannuation contributions required to be paid by local authorities in consequence of fees paid as part of those charges, and
  • (c) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of that Fund, and
  • (3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con265 (+2 tell) 4088.6%
DUP0 7087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 73 (+2 tell)029.1%
LDem51 0089.5%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP0 4066.7%
Total:319 91064.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)tellaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)tellno
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive