The majority of MPs decided that a Minister, rather than Parliament, can decide if a European Union decision involved a transfer of power or competence to the EU and so is significant enough to require both a referendum and an Act of Parliament.
Clause 5[1] of the European Union Bill sets out how a Minister of the Crown must "lay a statement before Parliament" if a treaty amending the Treaty on European Union or the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union is agreed in an inter-governmental conference.
The rejected amendment had proposed adding the following addition to the end of Clause 5:
-
(6) If the Minister's opinion is that the effect of that provision in relation to the United Kingdom is not significant the Minister must seek Parliamentary approval for his opinion.
-
(7) Parliamentary approval is given if-
-
(a) in each House of Parliament a Minister of the Crown moves a motion that the House approves of the Minister's opinion; and
-
(b) each House agrees to the motion without amendment.
-
(8) If the Minister fails to obtain Parliamentary approval for his opinion the significance condition is not met.'
This vote was in relation amendments to the Treaty of the European Union under made the "Simplified Revision Procedure" which allows the European Council to amend provisions on EU policies and internal actions as set out in Part Three of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union[2][3]
The rejected amendment sought to lay down a procedure that would have required parliamentary approval of the Minister's opinion if he thought a provision proposed under 48(6) was ‘not significant.’ The importance of this is that significant decisions which transfer competence or power from the UK to the EU in every case, require approval by Act of Parliament and a referendum.
Without the amendment, the bill as proposed requires a Minister to make the decision and give his reasons. The bill's explanatory notes describe the safeguard provided[2]:
-
As with all Ministerial decisions, it would be possible for a member of the public to challenge the decisions of the Minister.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |