Localism Bill — Schedule 2 — Allowing Voters to Express a Second Preference When Electing Mayors — 17 May 2011 at 19:38

The majority of MPs voted to elect mayors via the supplementary vote system rather than the simple majority system.

MPs were considering the Localism Bill[1]. The text of amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 2, page 199, leave out lines 30 to 43 and insert
  • ‘The elected mayor is to be returned under the simple majority system.’

This would have taken effect on clause 9HL titled "Voting at elections of elected mayors" within a New Part 1A of the Local Government Act 2000[2] which Schedule 2 to the Localism Bill would have inserted.

The supplementary vote system gives electors the opportunity to indicate a second preference in elections where there are more than two candidates, and if no candidate gets over half of the first preference votes the rules set out in Schedule 2, Paragraph 3, of the Local Government Act 2000 take effect and the two candidates with most first preference votes (and any others with tied with them on the same number of votes) stay in the contest; and the second preferences of those who gave their first preferences to the other candidates are allocated to them.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)tellaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)tellaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)tellno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive