Labelling of Halal and Kosher Meat — 24 Apr 2012 at 16:18

The majority of MPs voted against requiring products containing halal and kosher meat to be labelled as such.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce compulsory labelling of halal and kosher meat and products containing halal and kosher meat by retailers at the point of sale; and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)tellno
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)both
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)tellno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive