House of Commons Sitting Start Time on Tuesdays — 11 Jul 2012 at 15:48

The majority of MPs voted to change the time at which the House of Commons starts its session on a Tuesday.

The motion defeated in this vote was:

  • That no change be made to the time at which the House sits on a Tuesday.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con86 (+1 tell) 142 (+2 tell)175.8%
DUP0 1012.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab140 69081.3%
LDem22 (+1 tell) 21077.2%
PC1 20100.0%
SDLP2 10100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
Total:255 240177.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)tellno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)both
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive