The majority of MPs voted for the House of Commons to begin its session on Thursdays at 9.30am and to bring the main business to a close at 5.00pm.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote started:
-
That this House should meet at 9.30 am on Thursdays, with a moment of interruption at 5.00 pm, and accordingly the changes to Standing Orders set out in the table be made, with effect from Monday 15 October 2012.
The table can be found in the official record.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |