Draft Welfare of Wild Animals in Travelling Circuses (England) Regulations 2012 — Minimum Welfare Standards — 30 Oct 2012 at 15:21

The majority of MPs voted to introduce a set of minimum welfare standards for all ‘wild’ animals (meaning an animal belonging to a species which is not normally domesticated in Great Britain) used by travelling circuses in England.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con229 (+2 tell) 6077.7%
DUP5 1075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 168 (+2 tell)067.2%
LDem40 1071.9%
SDLP0 2066.7%
Total:275 180073.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)tellno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive