Crime and Courts Bill — New Clause 21A — Press Regulation — Exemplary Damages — 18 Mar 2013 at 22:21

The majority of MPs voted to prevent the courts awarding exemplary damages against relevant publishers who are members of an effective approved press regulator; giving an incentive to encourage publishers to participate in the Government's proposed press regulation scheme.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the clause be read a Second time.

The clause in question was New Clause 21A titled: Awards of exemplary damages[1].

The clause prevents courts awarding exemplary damages if the defendant is a member of an approved press regulator and that regulator has not imposed a penalty on the defendant in respect of the defendant’s conduct or decided not to do so. The exclusion from exemplary damages is subject to the court not deeming the regulator to have acted improperly.

The new clause introduced an incentive for relevant publishers to be part of a new press self-regulatory body.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con255 (+1 tell) 12 (+2 tell)188.9%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab210 0081.4%
LDem48 (+1 tell) 0086.0%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP3 0050.0%
Total:529 12185.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)both
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)tellno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)tellno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive