The majority of MPs voted to support the government's aim in relation to a Single European Railway area that any resulting measures are appropriate, encourage competition and help to deliver a level playing field across the EU and are evidence-based, proportionate and reduce or at least minimise the regulatory, administrative and cost burden for industry.
The text of the approved motion was:
-
That this House
-
takes note of European Union Documents No. 5855/13, a Commission Communication: The Fourth Railway Package-completing the single European railway area to foster European competitiveness and growth, No. 6012/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Regulation on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No. 881/2004, No. 6013/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Directive on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (Recast), No. 6014/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Directive on railway safety (Recast), No. 6017/13, a Commission Report on the progress made towards achieving interoperability of the rail system, No 6019/13, a Commission Report on the profile and tasks of other train crew members, No. 5960/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a Draft Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1370/2007 concerning the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail, No. 5985/13 and Addenda 1 to 7, a Draft Directive amending Directive 2012/34/EU establishing a single European railway area, as regards the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail and the governance of the railway infrastructure, and No. 6020/13, a Commission report on the implementation of the provisions of Directive 2007/58/EC on the opening of the market of international rail passenger transport accompanying the Communication on the fourth railway package;
-
supports the Government’s aim of ensuring any resulting measures are appropriate, encourage competition and help to deliver a level playing field across the EU; and
-
further supports the Government’s view that any such measures should be evidence-based, proportionate and reduce or at least minimise the regulatory, administrative and cost burden for industry.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |