The majority of MPs voted against making Civil Partnerships available to all couples, rather than just same sex couples.
The proposed new clause for the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill which was rejected in this vote stated:
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | tellaye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |