The majority of MPs voted against actively supporting the arts by developing a strategy for the arts and creative industries.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
notes the importance to the UK of the arts and creative industries, with art and culture enriching the lives of individuals, reinforcing a sense of local community, and being vital to the economy, generating more than £36 billion a year and employing 1.5 million people;
-
calls on the Government actively to support the arts by developing a strategy for the arts and creative industries;
-
believes that this should include putting creativity at the heart of education, ensuring that creative industries have access to finance and funding, protecting intellectual property, supporting the arts and creative industries, including museums and galleries, in all nations and regions of the country, not just London, and attracting inward investment and providing support for exports;
-
recognises that it is not only right in principle that the arts should be for everyone but that the arts thrive when they draw on the pool of talent of young people from every part of the country and all walks of life; and
-
believes that a strong Department for Culture, Media and Sport with a Secretary of State standing up for the arts is crucial.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |