Opposition Day — Housing Benefit — Deductions for those deemed to have excess bedrooms — 12 Nov 2013 at 18:51

The majority of MPs voted in favour of reducing housing benefit for those deemed to have excess bedrooms and rejected a motion moved by Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)[1] which read:

  • That this House
  • regrets the pernicious effect on vulnerable and in many cases disabled people of deductions being made from housing benefit paid to working age tenants in the social housing sector deemed to have an excess number of bedrooms in their homes;
  • calls on the Government to end these deductions with immediate effect;
  • furthermore calls for any cost of ending them to be covered by reversing tax cuts which will benefit the wealthiest and promote avoidance, and addressing the tax loss from disguised employment in construction; and:
  • further calls on the Government to use the funding set aside for discretionary housing payments to deal with under-occupation by funding local authorities so that they are better able to help people with the cost of moving to suitable accommodation.

An assessment of the impact of introducing size criteria for working-age Housing Benefit claimants living in the social rented sector[2] states: "The exchequer and taxpayers benefit as a result of benefit reductions to individuals" but concludes this is balanced by potential higher costs to local authorities, and costs to individual claimants.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)both
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive