Business of the House — Time for Consideration of Private Members' Bills — 10 Dec 2013 at 14:21

The majority of MPs voted to move consideration of Private Members Bills to the end of the day on the 10th of December 2013.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

  • That, at today’s sitting, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the Private Business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour, and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.

The approval of the motion led to a suspension of Standing Order No. 20(5)[1] which required opposed Private Members' Bills to be considered at:

  • seven o’clock on any specified Monday, four o’clock on any specified Tuesday or Wednesday or two o’clock on any specified Thursday.

The 10th of December 2013 was a Tuesday.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive