European Commission Work Programme 2014 and Support for Completion of the EU Single Market — 22 Jan 2014 at 18:39

The majority of MPs voted to support the that view that promoting jobs and growth in the EU, including by completing the EU Single Market, is the top priority.

The text of the approved motion was:

The expression of support for "completing the Single Market" makes this a pro-EU motion.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con223 (+2 tell) 14 (+2 tell)079.0%
DUP0 2025.0%
Lab60 4024.9%
LDem42 0075.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP2 0033.3%
Total:330 20055.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)tellaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)tellaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonContellno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)tellno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive