The majority of MPs voted for the Government to release papers related to a building dispute in 1972 which led to the prosecutions of workers known as the Shrewsbury 24.
-
That this House
-
is seriously concerned at the decision of the Government to refuse to release papers related to the building dispute in 1972 and subsequent prosecutions of the workers known as the Shrewsbury 24 and calls on it to reverse this position as a matter of urgency.
See a BBC article on the result of this vote for more background information.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | tellno |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | tellno |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | both |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | absent |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | absent |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | absent |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | absent |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |