The majority of MPs voted against strengthening employment rights and against calling on the Government to adopt a strategy for creating more high-skilled, better paid jobs.
The text of the motion rejected in the vote was:
-
That this House
-
believes that insecurity at work has increased under this Government, compounding the cost of living crisis facing families;
-
further believes that the Government’s policies have made life less secure for people at work by watering down their rights, including protections against unfair dismissal and by abandoning an evidence-based approach to health and safety;
-
notes that the number of employees working part-time who want to work full-time has grown by over 350,000 since the Government took office to over 1.4 million, alongside a marked rise in zero-hours contracts;
-
recognises that insecure jobs add to pressure on the social security budget by making it harder for people to buy a home or save for their own pension;
-
calls on the Government to reverse the trend of rising insecurity at work by reforming zero-hours contracts so they are not exploitative, addressing false self-employment by closing loopholes which allow it to take place, scrapping the failed ‘shares for rights’ scheme, strengthening and properly enforcing the National Minimum Wage, including by increasing fines to £50,000 and giving local authorities enforcement powers, and incentivising employers to pay a Living Wage through ‘make work pay’ contracts; and
-
further calls on the Government to adopt a proper industrial strategy to help create more high-skilled, better paid jobs so the UK can earn its way out of the cost of living crisis with stronger and better-balanced growth.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |