Registration of Armed Forces Chapels for Same Sex Marriages — 5 Mar 2014 at 19:16

The majority of MPs voted to require the Secretary of State for Defence have regard to the views of religious organisations which make significant use of an armed forces chapel before deciding if to register the chapel for marriage of same sex couples, or if to cancel such a registration.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

The regulations state registrations cannot be made without a certificate stating the chapel in question is not consecrated according to the rites of the Church of England.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive