Opposition Day — Energy Prices — Require Suppliers to Pass on Wholesale Price Reductions to Consumers — 18 Jun 2014 at 18:50

The majority of MPs voted not to require energy suppliers to pass on reductions in wholesale energy prices to consumers.

The motion rejected in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • notes the policy of Her Majesty’s Official Opposition to freeze energy prices for 20 months while the energy market is reformed;
  • further notes that in recent months wholesale gas and electricity prices have fallen significantly, with gas prices for next day delivery 38% lower than their level this time last year and electricity prices 23% lower;
  • believes that in a properly competitive market wholesale cost reductions should be passed on as quickly and as fully as cost increases; and
  • calls on the Government to provide the energy regulator for Great Britain with powers to force energy suppliers to pass on price cuts to consumers in all parts of Great Britain when wholesale costs fall, if suppliers fail to act.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con239 (+2 tell) 0079.0%
DUP0 3037.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 217 (+2 tell)084.9%
LDem44 0078.6%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:283 228080.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)tellno
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)tellno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive