Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill — Second Reading — 15 Jul 2014 at 16:53

The majority of MPs voted in favour of requiring the mass retention of information about communications, (but not the content of those communications); as well to support arrangements to control access to such information once retained.

The majority of MPs were also voting to require those based outside of the UK to comply with warrants to intercept the content of communications and to state operators of internet-based services, such as webmail, may be required enact such intercepts.

The majority of MPs were also voting to limit the use of intercepts, and police access to communications data, on economic grounds to cases involving the interests of national security.

MPs were considering the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill[1]. The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The passing of this motion indicated support for the general principles of the Bill and enabled it to continue on its path to becoming law.

The Bill had been introduced following a judgement of the European Court of Justice on 8 April 2011[2] which ruled invalid the EU Electronic communications — Directive 2006/24/EC[3] which was brought into effect in UK law via The Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009[4].

The court judgement concluded that the mass communications data retention provided for via the directive and regulations is not proportionate and is incompatible with Article 7 (Respect for private and family life) and Article 8 (protection of personal data) of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights[5].

The provisions of the Bill:

  • Enable the Secretary of State to issue a "retention notice" requiring a communications service provider to retain "relevant communications data" (as defined in the Schedule[6] to The Data Retention (EC Directive) Regulations 2009). This power is subject to a condition that the Secretary of State considers the notice "necessary and proportionate"; this condition was not contained in the 2009 regulations.
  • Set out what a "retention notice" may require, including "the retention of all data or any description of data", and "the period or periods for which data is to be retained". The Bill provides for the maximum period for which data can be required to be retained to be one year.
  • Set out arrangements for access to retained communications information. Access is limited to police forces under Part I Chapter II of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, via a court order or other judicial authorisation or warrant, or by other means to be provided for in regulations made under the resultant Act.
  • Provide for an amendment to Section 5(3)(c) of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 which sets out one of the reasons for which the Secretary of State may issue a warrant for the interception of the content of communications. The amendment restricts interceptions "for the purpose of safeguarding the economic well-being of the United Kingdom" to circumstances "appearing to the Secretary of State to be relevant to the interests of national security".
  • Provide for an amendment to Section 22(2)(c) of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 which sets out the grounds under which the police may require communications data to be obtained and provided to them. The amendment restricts the ground "in the interests of the economic well-being of the United Kingdom, adding a caveat "so far as those interests are also relevant to the interests of national security".
  • Provide that a warrant to effect the interception of communications content under Part I of The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act may relate to conduct outside the United Kingdom. The explanatory notes to the Bill[7] state: "this is because companies providing services to individuals within the United Kingdom, but which are not themselves based in the United Kingdom, have questioned whether RIPA applies to them."
  • Extend the definition of "telecommunications service" in Section 2 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act which sets out who may be required to enact a warrant requiring the interception of the content of communications to explicitly include "cases in which a service is to be taken to consist in the provision of access to, and of facilities for making use of, a telecommunication system include any case where a service consists in or includes facilitating the creation, management or storage of communications transmitted, or that may be transmitted, by means of such a system". This extended definition is summarised in the explanatory notes as covering "companies who provide internet-based services, such as webmail."

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con247 (+1 tell) 4082.6%
DUP6 0075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab198 13 (+2 tell)082.6%
LDem46 (+1 tell) 0083.9%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:498 31082.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)tellaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst Independentabsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)tellno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive