The majority of MPs voted to approve spending which would be incurred as a result of setting a target of spending at least 0.7% of national income on international aid and on creating a new body to carry out independent evaluation of aid spending.
The motion supported by the majority of the MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill, it is expedient to authorise any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or Government Department.
The International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill[1] would set a target of spending at least 0.7% of national income on international aid and to create a new body to carry out independent evaluation of aid spending.
At the time of this vote the Bill has passed its second reading in the Commons but still had many Parliamentary stages to pass through before becoming law.
See also the vote on the second reading of the International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |