MPs were considering the Recall of MPs Bill[1]. The majority of MPs voted against enabling a new election for a constituency's MP to be prompted by a petition of 500 or more electors to an election court alleging improper behaviour by their MP. This route to "recall" would have been added to the ways of triggering a new election already in the Bill which were an MP being convicted and sentenced to a period of imprisonment; or being suspended from the House of Commons for 10 sitting days (or 14 days).
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
MP Julian Huppert, who moved the rejected clause, provided an explanation of its intended purpose[2]:
-
This new Clause establishes a further recall condition or trigger, independent of Parliament or criminal conviction, whereby five hundred or more constituents may petition an election court alleging improper behaviour on the part of their MP.
While the proposed new clause required the petition to be made to an election court, it did not appear to require that court to consider the allegation(s) made in the petition. A separate new proposed new clause which was also debated did state:
-
The court must consider whether... it is reasonable to believe that the MP has misconducted himself or herself, to such a degree as to amount to an abuse of the public’s trust in the MP, without reasonable excuse or justification.
This vote however was only on the new clause describing the petition element, not the new clause describing the role of the court.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | tellaye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | tellaye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | tellno |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | tellno |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | both |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | both |