Immigation Bill — Third Reading — 1 Dec 2015 at 18:58

The majority of MPs voted to create criminal offences of renting a home, driving, and working, while disqualified from doing so due to immigration status; and for other measures in the Immigration Bill.

The majority of MPs voted in favour of the Immigration Bill[1].

The Bill:

  • Makes it an offence to let private residential premises to adults disqualified from renting as a result of their immigration status.
  • Introduces new powers for landlords to evict illegal migrants from private rented accommodation.
  • Creates a new offence of driving a vehicle on a road or other public place when the driver of the vehicle is not lawfully in the UK
  • Makes it a criminal offence for a person subject to immigration control to work if they have not been granted leave to enter or remain, have overstayed that leave, or are in breach of a condition on that leave that prohibits work.
  • Requires banks to check the immigration status of current account holders and to, in the majority of cases, facilitate the closure of accounts held by illegal migrants.
  • Amends the offence of employing an illegal worker, set out in Section 21 of the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 to make the offence easier to prove. The change makes it an offence to employ someone ineligible to work on immigration grounds if an employer has a ‘reasonable cause to believe’ the employee is ineligible rather than ‘knowing' they have an immigration status which makes them ineligible.
  • Establishes a Director of Labour Market Enforcement responsible for preparing the strategy for enforcing laws on gang-masters, the national minimum wage and on who can run employment agencies.
  • Makes it a requirement for a license to sell alcohol that the licensee has the right to work in the UK.
  • Gives powers to Police Constables, Immigration Officers, and others, to search for a driving licence within premises occupied by someone believed to be not lawfully resident for a driving licence.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Third time.

The result of the vote meant the Bill could continue its path to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con297 (+2 tell) 0090.6%
DUP7 0087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 20100.0%
Lab0 181 (+2 tell)079.2%
LDem0 3037.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 52096.3%
UUP2 00100.0%
Total:307 245086.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive