The majority of MPs voted against delaying the exclusion of electricity generated by onshore wind turbines from suppliers' obligations to provide certain amounts of electricity generated by renewable means.
MPs were considering the Energy Bill.[1]
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
Amendment 24, page 46, line 20, leave out “31 March 2016” and insert “1 March 2017”
The amendment was accompanied by an explanatory statement:
-
This amendment and amendments 25, 26, 40, 41, 42, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39 have the effect of closing the Renewables Obligation for onshore wind a month earlier than the original date set out in the Statutory Instrument: Renewables Obligation Closure Order 2014: 2388, rather than a year earlier, as the Bill does in its present form.
The rejected amendment would have impacted Clause 79[2] of the Bill[2], it would have changed the date in title of the clause which was left unchanged following this vote as: Onshore wind power: closure of renewables obligation on 31 March 2016.
The obligation referred to is that provided for in Section 32 of the Electricity Act 1989 titled: Obligation in connection with electricity from renewable sources. That provision enables the relevant Secretary of State to require electricity suppliers to provide certain amounts of electricity generated by using renewable sources during specified periods. The Renewables Obligation Order 2009 in England and Wales and similar legislation in Scotland and Northern Ireland requires the production of "Renewables Obligation Certificates" which relate to the amount of electricity generated from certain renewable technologies, with the amount per certificate varying by part of the UK and generation technology. (See Schedules to the The Renewables Obligation Order 2009).
Clause 79 of the Energy Bill[2] prevents electricity generated by onshore wind generating stations from being counted towards a supplier's obligation provide a certain amount of electricity from renewable sources. Clause 80 provides for exceptions including generation by onshore wind generating stations accredited before 31 March 2016, transitional arrangements where unforeseen grid and/or radar problems occur of where financing arrangements are disrupted due to legislative uncertainty during the passage of this Bill.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | absent |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | absent |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | absent |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | absent |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | absent |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | absent |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | absent |