Investigatory Powers Bill — Second Reading — Mass Surveillance — 15 Mar 2016 at 18:52

The majority of MPs taking part voted to allow the bulk interception of communications, equipment interference, and the retention and examination of bulk personal datasets, subject to certain safeguards. The majority of MPs also voted to allow communications providers to be required to retain information, including "internet connection records".

Provisions supported by the majority of MPs could allow the mass interception of people's communications as well as the retention and use by the state of datasets which could include personal banking, travel, and health data.

MPs were considering the Investigatory Powers Bill[1].

The Bill:

  • Permits bulk interception of communications with a bulk interception warrant, with targeted examination warrants being required prior to looking at data relating to a specific individual within the British Islands.
  • Introduces bulk personal dataset warrants which permit the retention of bulk personal datasets, such as travel data.
  • Provides for an offence of unlawful interception and sets out how lawful authority to carry out interception may be granted for example via warrants, consent, or via specific provisions allowing for example interceptions in prisons.
  • Introduces equipment interference warrants and bulk equipment interference warrants which the intelligence services must obtain prior to activities which amount to certain computer misuse offences.
  • Provides for the retention of communications data including internet connection records and sets criteria for their acquisition by public bodies.
  • Provides for an offence of unlawfully obtaining communications data, and makes the provisions of the Investigatory Powers Bill generally the only way to access such data.
  • Sets the circumstances in which interception warrants may be issued by the Secretary of State and requires the approval of a Judicial Commissioner.
  • Requires the consultation of the Prime Minister before interception warrant targeting a Member of Parliament, a Member of the European Parliament representing the United Kingdom, or a member of one of the devolved legislatures is issued.
  • Requires operators of communications services, including those outside the UK to assist with the implementation of authorised interception.
  • Forbids specified persons disclosing the existence of interception warrants.
  • Sets the circumstances under which public authorities may obtain communications data.
  • Requires local council requests for communications data to be approved by a magistrate, a district judge in a magistrate's court in Northern Ireland or a sheriff in Scotland.
  • Requires judicial approval for authorisations to identify or confirm journalistic sources.
  • Creates an offence of disclosing an authorisation for the obtaining of communications data.
  • Establishes the office of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner.
  • Introduces a domestic route of appeal from the Investigatory Powers Tribunal.
  • Requires communications service providers to be paid a fair contribution towards their costs of complying with the provisions in the Act.
  • Provides for the Secretary of State to give a national security notice to any telecommunications operator in the UK requiring the operator to take steps appearing to the Secretary of State to be necessary in the interests of national security.
  • Provides that the Secretary of State may impose obligations upon a postal operator, a telecommunications operator.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in the vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The approval of this motion enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con271 (+2 tell) 0082.7%
DUP7 0087.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 1066.7%
Lab0 200.9%
LDem0 80100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 0 (+2 tell)066.7%
UUP2 00100.0%
Total:281 15050.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLababsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPtellno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)tellno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive