EU Nationals Currently Living in the UK — Right to Remain — 6 Jul 2016 at 17:39
The majority of MPs voted in favour of giving EU nationals currently living in the UK the right to remain.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
notes that there are approximately three million nationals of other EU member states living in the UK;
-
further notes that many more UK nationals are related to nationals of other EU member states;
-
rejects the view that these men, women and children should be used as bargaining chips in negotiations on the UK’s exit from the EU; and
-
calls on the Government to commit with urgency to giving EU nationals currently living in the UK the right to remain.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | both |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | both |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |