The majority of MPs voted to reorganise higher education regulation and research funding, simplifying the process for bodies to obtain university status and degree awarding powers.
MPs were considering the Higher Education and Research Bill[1][2].
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read a Second time.
As a result of this vote the Bill continued on its path to becoming law.
The Bill:
-
Creates "United Kingdom Research and Innovation" as the UK's single public research and innovation funding body, under which the research councils and Innovate UK will operate.
-
Creates the Office for Students (OfS) as a regulator, with the power to given institutions university status and the power to award degrees. OfS is given a duty to promote quality, greater choice and opportunities for students, competition between institutions and value for money.
-
Simplifies the process for bodies to achieve degree awarding powers and university status. At the time of the Bill, without OfS applications for university status and degree awarding powers were made to the Higher Education Funding Council, assessed by the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) and determined by the Privy Council[3].
-
Enables the creation of a Teaching Excellence Framework.
-
Requires higher education providers to publish data on the backgrounds of their applicants to make their admissions processes clearer.
-
In light of religious objections to interest bearing loans, introduces alternative student finance arrangements which are not interest bearing loans but have the same payment and repayment levels.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | absent |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |