UK Withdrawal from Membership of the European Union — 14 Sep 2016 at 13:52
The majority of MPs voted for the United Kingdom to remain a member of the European Union.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a bill to implement the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |