The majority of MPs voted against an investigation into the contrast between public statements and private actions in the run up to the Iraq war.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
recognises that the Chilcot Inquiry provided substantial evidence of misleading information being presented by the then Prime Minister and others on the development of the then Government's policy towards the invasion of Iraq as shown most clearly in the contrast between private correspondence to the United States government and public statements to Parliament and to the people and also in the presentation of intelligence information; and
-
calls on the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, further to its current investigation into the lessons to be learned from the Chilcot Inquiry for the machinery of government, to conduct a further specific examination of this contrast in public and private policy and of the presentation of intelligence, and then to report to the House on what further action it considers necessary and appropriate to help prevent any repetition of this disastrous series of events.
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | both |