Policing and Crime Bill — After Clause 110 — Parity of Funding at Inquests — 10 Jan 2017 at 18:54
The majority of MPs voted against introducing a system for providing families of deceased people with state funds to ensure parity of funding between parties at an inquest. The rejected proposals would have given Police and Crime Commissioners a role in determining eligibility for the funding.
MPs were considering the Policing and Crime Bill[1].
The motion supported by the majority of MPs, and the majority of MPs representing English constituencies was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 96
The rejected amendment was sought to introduce a new clause titled Police and crime commissioners: parity of funding at inquests stating:
-
(1) Where the police force for which a police and crime commissioner is responsible is an interested person for the purposes of an inquest into—
-
(a) the death of a member of an individual family, or
-
(b) the deaths of members of a group of families, under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, the commissioner has the duties set out in this section.
-
(2) The police and crime commissioner must make recommendations to the Secretary of State as to whether the individual family or the group of families at the inquest require financial support to ensure parity of legal representation between parties to the inquest.
-
(3) If a police and crime commissioner makes a recommendation for financial support under subsection (2), then the Secretary of State must provide financial assistance to the individual family or group of families to ensure parity of funding between the individual family or the group of families and the other party to the inquest.
-
(4) The individual family or group of families may use funding authorised under this section solely for the purpose of funding legal representation at the inquest.
-
(5) In this section, “interested person” has the same meaning as in section 47 of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009.”
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |