Wales Bill — After Clause 48 — Devolution of Regulation of Gaming Machines — Maximum Charge Threshold — 24 Jan 2017 at 16:30
The majority of MPs voted against empowering Welsh ministers and the National Assembly for Wales to regulate the number of betting machines in licensed betting premises where the maximum charge for use is over £2, opting instead to limit devolved powers to where the maximum charge is over £10.
MPs were considering the Wales Bill[1]
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
Amendment (a) proposed to Lords amendment 36.
Lords amendment 36 stated:
-
Insert the following new Clause—
-
“Gaming machines on licensed betting premises
-
(1) In section 172 of the Gambling Act 2005 (gaming machines), in subsection (12) (definition of “appropriate Minister”), after paragraph (a) insert—
-
“(aa) the Welsh Ministers, so far as, in the case of a betting premises licence in respect of premises in Wales and not in respect of a track, the order varies—
-
(i) the number of gaming machines authorised for which the maximum charge for use is more than £10,
-
or
-
(ii) whether such machines are authorised;”.
-
(2) In section 355 of that Act (regulations, orders and rules)—
-
(a) in subsection (1), after “the Secretary of State” insert “, the Welsh Ministers”;
-
(b) in subsection (3), after “the Secretary of State” insert “or the Welsh Ministers”;
-
(c) after subsection (8) insert—
-
“(8A) An order of the Welsh Ministers under section 172 shall not be made unless a draft has been laid before and approved by resolution of the National Assembly for Wales.”
-
(3) The amendments made by this section do not apply in relation to a betting premises licence issued before this section comes into force.”
Amendment (a)[3] stated:
-
Line 9, leave out ‘£10’ and insert ‘£2’
During the debate Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)[4] stated the amendment rejected in this vote:
-
would allow devolved regulation of machines with stakes of £2 or above, rather than £10.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | both |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |