The majority of MPs taking part voted against ratifying a European convention aimed at preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence.
MPs were considering the Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Bill[1].
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read a Third time.
Support for the motion enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.
The Bill had been amended during its consideration by MPs[2] to omit the key operative clause which would have required the Government to take all reasonable steps as soon as reasonably practicable to enable the United Kingdom to become compliant with the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence, Treaty no. 210 (the “Istanbul Convention”).
The Bill following amendment requires the Secretary of State to report on the timescale within which she expects the Istanbul Convention to be ratified, rather than the date. An amendment was also made removing a requirement for an annual report on the UK's compliance with the convention.
The convention contains the following clauses, among others:
-
Parties shall take the necessary legislative and other measures to promote and protect the right for everyone, particularly women, to live free from violence in both the public and the private sphere.
-
Parties condemn all forms of discrimination against women and take, without delay, the necessary legislative and other measures to prevent it, in particular by:
-
–embodying in their national constitutions or other appropriate legislation the principle of equality between women and men and ensuring the practical realisation of this principle;
-
–prohibiting discrimination against women, including through the use of sanctions, where appropriate;
-
–abolishing laws and practices which discriminate against women
==
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | absent |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | absent |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | absent |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | absent |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | absent |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | absent |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | absent |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | absent |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | absent |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | absent |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | absent |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | absent |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | absent |