Reproductive Health (Access to Terminations) Bill — First Reading — Decriminalisation of Abortion — 13 Mar 2017 at 15:49

The majority of MPs voted to decriminalise abortion and for new regulation on the termination of pregnancies by medical practitioners.

MPs were considering the Reproductive Health (Access to Terminations) Bill[1].

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate the termination of pregnancies by medical practitioners and to repeal certain criminal offences relating to such terminations; and for connected purposes.

The Bill had not been published at the time of the vote.

The intent of the "Bill" can be inferred from a contribution to the debate from Diana R. Johnson MP, who moved the motion to bring the Bill in. The following is an excerpt from Johnson's speech:[2]:

  • Due to the accessibility of medication now available online, women are more than ever before at risk of breaking the law, and a few prosecutions have already happened. I wonder if any of us truly believe that those women, in such difficult circumstances, really should be seen as criminals. Let me be clear that decriminalisation will not mean deregulation.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con17 123 (+2 tell)043.0%
DUP0 80100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab147 (+2 tell) 6067.4%
LDem4 1055.6%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
UUP0 1050.0%
Total:172 142054.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)tellaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive