Universal Credit Roll-Out — 18 Oct 2017 at 18:50
The majority of MPs voted to pause the roll-out of Universal Credit.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
calls on the Government to pause the roll-out of Universal Credit full service.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | aye |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | aye |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Lab | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |