Space Industry Bill — Launches — Cap on Licensees' Liability Limit — 6 Feb 2018 at 15:30
The majority of MPs voted not to cap the launch related liability of those licensed to carry out space launches.
MPs were discussing the Space Industry Bill[1]
The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Cap on licensees’ liability limit and stated:
-
“(1) The Secretary of State must, within 12 months of this Act receiving Royal Assent, lay a report before Parliament setting out plans for a cap on licensees’ liability.
-
(2) Before exercising their duties under subsection (1), the Secretary of State must carry out a consultation on what an appropriate maximum limit would be on the amount of a licensee’s liability, and lay a report before Parliament setting this out.
-
(3) The report under subsection (1) must provide for, but is not limited to—
-
(a) a maximum limit on the amount of a particular licensee’s liability for each launch undertaken by the operator;
-
(b) a maximum limit on the amount of licensees’ liability for each launch classification type;
-
(c) divisions of responsibility and the level of liability for parties’ spaceflight activities, including—
-
(i) the Spaceport;
-
(ii) the launch operator; and
-
(iii) the satellite operator.
-
(4) In subsection (3) “launch classification type” means the level of risk attached to each type of launch as determined by the regulator.
-
(5) Before exercising their duties under subsection (1), the Secretary of State must consult the Scottish Government, the Welsh Government and the Northern Ireland Executive and have regard to their views in respect of any proposed regulations.
-
(6) As well as consulting those under subsection (5) the Secretary of State must consult with—
-
(a) UKspace, and
-
(b) any other such persons as the Secretary of State considers appropriate.”
The rejected new clause was accompanied by the following explanatory statement:
-
This new clause would require the Government to consult on and set a mandatory cap on licensees’ liability for each individual launch, based on the classification type of each launch.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | tellno |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |