The majority of MPs voted against taking steps to reduce disruption in the event of the United Kingdom leaving the European Union without a withdrawal agreement. The steps rejected included delaying leaving until 22 May 2019, setting trade tariffs, continuing existing arrangements via a "mutual standstill" until the end of 2021 at the latest, and the UK unilaterally guaranteeing the rights of European Union citizens in the United Kingdom.
MPs were considering a motion stating:
-
That this House
-
declines to approve leaving the European Union without a Withdrawal Agreement and a Framework for the Future Relationship on 29 March 2019;
-
and notes that leaving without a deal remains the default in UK and EU law unless this House and the EU ratify an agreement.
The amendment rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
Amendment (f), at end, add:
-
“; notes the steps taken by the Government, the EU and its Member States to minimise any disruption that may occur should the UK leave the EU without an agreed Withdrawal Agreement and proposes that the Government should build on this work as follows:
-
1. That the Government should publish the UK’s Day One Tariff Schedules immediately;
-
2. To allow businesses to prepare for the operation of those tariffs, that the Government should seek an extension of the Article 50 process to 10.59pm on 22 May 2019, at which point the UK would leave the EU;
-
3. Thereafter, in a spirit of co-operation and in order to begin discussions on the Future Relationship, the Government should offer a further set of mutual standstill agreements with the EU and Member States for an agreed period ending no later than 30 December 2021, during which period the UK would pay an agreed sum equivalent to its net EU contributions and satisfy its other public international law obligations; and
-
4. The Government should unilaterally guarantee the rights of EU citizens resident in the UK.
The date and time for the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union had been set as 29 March 2019 at 11.00 p.m. by the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018[1].
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Independent | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab (minister) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Independent | no |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Independent | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | no |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Independent | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Independent | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | absent |
Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | absent |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | absent |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | absent |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | absent |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst Independent | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elisha McCallion | Foyle | SF | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |