The majority of MPs voted against requiring the Government to seek to negotiate continuing full membership of the European Union's Erasmus+ education and youth programme.
MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill.[1]
The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Implementation period negotiating objectives: Erasmus+ and stated:
-
(1) It shall be an objective of the Government to secure an agreement within the framework of the future relationship of the UK and the EU before the end of the implementation period that enables the UK to participate in all elements of the Erasmus+ programme on existing terms after the implementation period ends (“the Erasmus+ negotiations”).
-
(2) A Minister shall lay before each House of Parliament a progress report on the Erasmus+ negotiations within six months of this Act being passed.’
The rejected new clause was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:
-
This new clause would require the Government to seek to negotiate continuing full membership of the EU’s Erasmus+ education and youth programme.
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | no |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | no |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con | no |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con | no |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con | no |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | no |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con | no |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con | no |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con | no |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | no |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con | no |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | no |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst PC (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance | aye |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con | no |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con | no |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con | no |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con | no |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | no |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con | no |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con | no |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con | no |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con | no |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | no |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | no |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con | no |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | no |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con | no |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con | no |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con | no |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | no |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con | no |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | no |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con | no |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con | no |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | no |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con | no |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab | aye |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con | no |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Lab | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | no |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab | aye |