The majority of MPs voted against introducing a system of proportional representation for the election of members of the House of Commons.
The debate on the content of the government's legislative programme outlined in the Queens' speech is technically, and traditionally, on the subject of a message of thanks which the house is to send the monarch for making the speech.
MPs were considering the following motion:
-
That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
-
Most Gracious Sovereign,
-
We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.
the amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
at the end of the Question to add:
-
“but
-
respectfully regrets that the Gracious Speech does not set out sufficiently ambitious plans to tackle the climate emergency by reducing net greenhouse gas emissions to zero, such as improving the energy efficiency of houses and offices, bringing forward the date for ending the sale of new petrol and diesel cars, expanding renewable energy and banning fracking, and setting out the Government’s objectives for COP26 in Glasgow later this year;
-
further regrets that the Gracious Speech does not set out measures to tackle poverty and inequality and to improve social justice, such as scrapping the two-child limit, increasing in-work benefits and guaranteeing continued employment and skills support currently provided through European Social Funding;
-
is concerned that proposals in the Gracious Speech for a Constitution, Democracy and Rights Commission are intended to curtail human rights, strengthen the executive and limit the role of the courts, rather than to strengthen the voice of citizens; and
-
urges your Government to introduce a system of proportional representation, to end the democratic outrage of one party securing a majority of seats in this House with only a minority of votes and another party receiving less than 2 per cent of seats despite securing 11.5 per cent of votes
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | no |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con | no |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con | no |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con | no |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con | no |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con | no |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | no |
James Daly | Bury North | Con | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | no |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con | no |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con | no |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | no |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | no |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con | no |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con | no |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con | no |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con | no |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con | no |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | no |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst Independent | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | no |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con | no |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | no |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con | no |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | no |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con | no |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con | no |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | no |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | no |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con | no |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | no |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con | no |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con | no |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con | no |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con | no |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | no |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con | no |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con | no |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con | no |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |