The majority of MPs voted against ensuring a request from any legal occupant of a property for a electronic communications service (rather than just a request from a "lessee") entitles a network operator to use a new process to seek a court order giving them access and permission to install the service.
The rejected amendment which was subject to this vote would have left the law in an internally inconsistent state, but its intended effect is clear, so would be expected to be interpreted in-line with the intent or had it been accepted further amendments could have been made to provide consistency.
MPs were considering the Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill[1].
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
amendment 2, in clause 1, page 2, line 3, after “lessee in occupation” insert
-
“, or a person who is a legal occupant of the property and who is in a contractual relationship with the lessee or freeholder,”.
The rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:
-
This amendment is intended to expand the definition of persons who can request an operator to provide an electronic telecommunications service to include rental tenants and other legal occupants who may not own the lease to the property they occupy.
The explanatory notes to the Bill summarise its effect as follows:[2]
-
The Bill provides a bespoke process for telecoms network operators to gain access to multiple dwelling buildings (blocks of residential flats and apartments) in order to deploy, upgrade or maintain fixed-line broadband connections, in cases where a tenant has requested an electronic communication service but the landlord has repeatedly failed to respond to an operator’s requests for access.
The rejected amendment sought to ensure the Bill has its intended effect.
Clause 1 is the operative clause of the Bill.
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab | aye |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | no |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | no |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | no |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst Independent | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | no |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | no |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | no |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | no |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con | no |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | no |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | no |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |