The majority of MPs voted against making clear that there is a defence of using reasonable force in self-defence which can be used by a victim of domestic abuse.
MPs were considering the Domestic Abuse Bill.[1][2]
The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 37
Lords amendment 37[3] stated:
-
Insert the following new Clause—
-
“Reasonable force in domestic abuse cases
-
(1) Section 76 of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008 (reasonable force for purposes of self-defence etc.) is amended as follows.
-
(2) In subsection (5A) after “In a householder case” insert “or a domestic abuse case”.
-
(3) In subsection (6) after “In a case other than a householder case” insert “or a domestic abuse case”.
-
(4) After subsection (8F) insert—
-
“(8G) For the purposes of this section “a domestic abuse case” is a case where—
-
(a) the defence concerned is the common law defence of self-defence,
-
(b) D is, or has been, a victim of domestic abuse, and
-
(c) the force concerned is force used by D against the person who has perpetrated the abusive behaviour referred to in paragraph (b).
-
(8H) Subsection (8G)(b) will only be established if the behaviour concerned is, or is part of, a history of conduct which constitutes domestic abuse as defined in sections 1 and 2 of the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, including but not limited to conduct which constitutes the offence of controlling or coercive behaviour in an intimate or family relationship as defined in section 76 of the Serious Crime Act 2015 (controlling or coercive behaviour in an intimate or family relationship).”
-
(5) In subsection (9) after “householder cases” insert “and domestic abuse cases”.”
The explanatory notes to the Lords amendments[4] stated :
-
"Lords Amendment 37 would amend section 76 of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008 ("the 2008 Act") to extend the current degree of force applicable to householders to that where the defendant is also a victim of domestic abuse. 87 Subsections (2), (3) and (5) of the new clause would amend subsections (5A), (6), and (9) of section 76 of the 2008 Act. The amendments would extend the terms that are applicable to a householder, i.e. where a householder may use reasonable force to protect themselves, their family or property, to cases where the defendant is also a victim of domestic abuse.
-
Subsection (4) would insert new section 76(8G) and (8H) into the 2008 Act to define a "domestic abuse case" as one where the defence concerns itself with the common law defence of self-defence, where the person charged is (or has been) the victim of domestic abuse (as defined in Clauses 1 and 2 of the Domestic Abuse Act), and the force used was against the perpetrator of the abuse."
The explanatory notes to Section 76 of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008 state:[5]
-
Section 76 provides a gloss on the common law of self-defence and the defences provided by section 3(1) of the Criminal Law Act 1967 and section 3(1) of the Criminal Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1967, which relate to the use of force in the prevention of crime or making an arrest. It is intended to improve understanding of the practical application of these areas of the law. It uses elements of case law to illustrate how the defence operates. It does not change the current test that allows the use of reasonable force.
--
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | Con | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | no |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent | no |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Ahmad Khan | Wakefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |