Planning Decisions: Local Involvement — 21 Jun 2021 at 19:19
The majority of MPs voted to protect the right of communities to object to individual planning applications.
The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
believes planning works best when developers and the local community work together to shape local areas and deliver necessary new homes; and therefore
-
calls on the Government to protect the right of communities to object to individual planning applications.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | LDem | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst Alba | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Feryal Clark | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst Alba | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |