Friends of David Maclean MP, Penrith and The Border

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
93.0% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
92.8% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
92.6% David CameronWitneyCon
92.4% George OsborneTattonCon
92.2% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
92.2% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
91.6% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
91.3% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
91.2% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
91.1% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
91.0% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
90.8% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
90.8% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
90.7% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
90.7% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
90.5% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
90.1% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
89.9% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
89.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
89.9% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
89.8% Bill CashStoneCon
89.8% William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con
89.7% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
89.6% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
89.6% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
89.5% Charles HendryWealdenCon
89.5% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
89.5% Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon
89.4% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
89.3% Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon
89.3% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
89.2% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
89.2% Mark FrancoisRayleighCon
89.1% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
89.0% Crispin BluntReigateCon
89.0% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
88.9% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
88.9% Robert KeySalisburyCon
88.9% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
88.9% Robert SymsPooleCon
88.9% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
88.9% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
88.8% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
88.8% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
88.6% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
88.5% James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon
88.4% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
88.3% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
88.3% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
88.2% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
88.1% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
88.0% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
87.9% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
87.8% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
87.7% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
87.4% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
87.4% Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon
87.3% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
87.1% John RandallUxbridgeCon
87.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
86.9% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
86.7% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
86.6%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
86.3% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
86.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
86.0% Justine GreeningPutneyCon
85.7% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
85.6% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
84.4% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
84.4% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
84.2% Rob WilsonReading EastCon
83.6% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
82.3% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
81.3% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
81.2% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
79.8% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
77.8% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
77.8% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
76.9% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
76.0% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
75.7% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
75.2% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
75.1% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
75.0% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
74.7% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
74.6% Paul RowenRochdaleLDem
74.6% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
73.7% Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem
73.5% David LawsYeovilLDem
73.1% Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem
73.0% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
72.8% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
72.4% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
72.0% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
71.6% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
71.5% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
71.5% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
71.3% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
71.2% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
71.1% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
71.0% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
70.9% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
70.7% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
70.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
70.6% John PughSouthportLDem
70.4% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
70.2% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
70.2% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
68.9% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
68.5% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
68.2% Michael WeirAngusSNP
66.7% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
60.0% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
45.6% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
34.6% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
28.5% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
23.0% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
21.9% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
21.6% John GroganSelbyLab
21.5% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
21.2% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
19.7% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
19.7% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
19.2% David DrewStroudLab
18.9% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
18.3% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
18.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
17.9% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
17.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
17.6% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
17.6% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
17.5% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
17.5% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
17.4% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
17.2% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
17.0% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
16.9% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
16.8% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
16.7% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
16.7% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
16.6% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
16.5% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
16.5% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
16.4% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
16.2% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
16.2% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
16.1% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
16.1% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
16.0% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
16.0% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
16.0% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
16.0% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
16.0% Vera BairdRedcarLab
16.0% David WrightTelfordLab
15.9% Keith HillStreathamLab
15.9% Robin CookLivingstonLab
15.9% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
15.9% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
15.8% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
15.8% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
15.8% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
15.8% Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab
15.7% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
15.7% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
15.7% Chris BryantRhonddaLab
15.7% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
15.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
15.6% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
15.6% Claire WardWatfordLab
15.6% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
15.5% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
15.5% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
15.5% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
15.5% David BorrowSouth RibbleLab
15.5% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
15.5% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
15.4% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
15.4% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
15.4% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
15.4% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
15.4% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
15.4% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
15.3% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
15.3% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
15.3% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
15.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
15.3% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
15.2% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
15.2% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
15.2% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
15.1% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
15.1% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
15.0% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
15.0% Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab
15.0% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
14.9% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
14.9% David KidneyStaffordLab
14.8% Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab
14.8% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
14.8% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
14.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
14.8% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
14.8% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
14.7% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
14.7% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
14.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
14.5% Neil TurnerWiganLab
14.5% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
14.4% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
14.4% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
14.4% Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab
14.4% David CairnsInverclydeLab
14.4% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
14.3% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
14.3% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
14.3% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
14.2% Martin SalterReading WestLab
14.2% Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab
14.1% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
14.1% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
14.0% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
14.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
13.9% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
13.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
13.7% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
13.7% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
13.6% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
13.6% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
13.6% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
13.6% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
13.5% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
13.4% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
13.3% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
13.3% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
13.2% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
13.1% Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab
13.1% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
12.9% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
12.7% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
12.6% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
12.4% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
12.2% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
12.1% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
11.9% Kim HowellsPontypriddLab
11.7% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
11.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
11.1% David LammyTottenhamLab
11.0% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
10.3% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
8.3% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
5.6% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
2.7% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive