Friends of Mr David Madel MP, South West Bedfordshire

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 1997-2001, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
98.1%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Con
95.9% David WillettsHavantCon
95.6% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con
95.4%Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamCon
95.3% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
95.2% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
95.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
95.2%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
95.1% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
95.1%Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon
95.1% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
95.1% Theresa MayMaidenheadCon
95.0% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
95.0%Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentCon
95.0% Francis MaudeHorshamCon
95.0% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
94.9%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
94.8% Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon
94.8% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
94.7% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
94.7% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
94.7%Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon
94.7% Michael MatesEast HampshireCon
94.6%Mr John MajorHuntingdonCon
94.6%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
94.6%Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon
94.5% Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon
94.5% Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Con
94.5% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
94.5% David TredinnickBosworthCon
94.5% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
94.5% Peter ViggersGosportCon
94.4%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireCon
94.4%Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeCon
94.3% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
94.3% James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon
94.3% Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon
94.2%Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordCon
94.2% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
94.2% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
94.2%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
94.2% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
94.2% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
94.1%Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon
94.1% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
94.0% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
93.9% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
93.9% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
93.9%Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeCon
93.8% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
93.8% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
93.8% Ann WintertonCongletonCon
93.7%Mr John TownendEast YorkshireCon
93.6% Robert SymsPooleCon
93.5% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
93.5% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
93.2% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
93.2% John RandallUxbridgeCon
93.1% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
93.0% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
93.0%Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordCon
92.9%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
92.7%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
91.8% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
91.6%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
91.1% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
83.9% Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUP
82.5%Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUP
81.6%Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUP
80.6%Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUP
80.5%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
77.6% William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP
77.3% Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP
76.2% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
74.1% John TaylorStrangfordUUP
73.8% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independent
73.8%Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUP
63.2% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
57.1% Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independent
56.4% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
54.7%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
52.3% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
52.0% Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem
51.5% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
50.5%Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDem
50.5% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
50.2% Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem
49.5% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
49.2% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
49.1% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
48.9% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
48.8%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
48.3%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
47.2% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
45.6%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
45.0%Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC
44.4% Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNP
43.4% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
42.3% Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDem
42.2% Andrew WelshAngusSNP
35.8% John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNP
32.6% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labour
28.7%Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLP
28.6% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
28.2% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
26.9% David LammyTottenhamLab
24.9% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
21.7% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
21.3% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
21.2% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lab
21.0%Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab
20.0%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
19.7% Neil TurnerWiganLab
19.4% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
18.8% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
18.8% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
18.0% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
17.9% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
17.8%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
17.7%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
17.7% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
17.6%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lab
17.6% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
17.5%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
17.3%Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLab
17.2% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
17.0% Gillian MerronLincolnLab
17.0%Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLab
16.9% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
16.8% Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab
16.7%Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab
16.5% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
16.5% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
16.5% Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLab
16.4%Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLab
16.4% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
16.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
16.3%Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
16.3% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
16.3% Bill OlnerNuneatonLab
16.3% Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab
16.3% Gordon PrenticePendleLab
16.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab
16.2% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
16.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
16.2%Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLab
16.1%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
16.1% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
16.0% Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab
16.0% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
16.0% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
16.0% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
16.0% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
15.9% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
15.9%Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab
15.9% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
15.9% Laura MoffattCrawleyLab
15.9%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
15.9% Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab
15.9% Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab
15.9%Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab
15.9%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
15.9% Steve PoundEaling NorthLab
15.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
15.8% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
15.8% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
15.8% Alan MealeMansfieldLab
15.7%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
15.7%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
15.7% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
15.7% Don TouhigIslwynLab
15.7%Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLab
15.7% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
15.7% Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab
15.7%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
15.6% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
15.6%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
15.5%Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab
15.5% Angela SmithBasildonLab
15.5%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
15.5%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
15.5% Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab
15.5% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
15.5% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
15.5% Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab
15.5% Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab
15.5% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
15.4%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
15.4%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
15.4%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLab
15.4% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
15.3% Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab
15.3% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
15.3% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
15.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
15.3%Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLab
15.3% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
15.3%Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab
15.3% Greg PopeHyndburnLab
15.3%Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
15.3% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
15.3% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
15.2%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
15.2%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
15.2% David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLab
15.2% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
15.2%Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab
15.2% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
15.1%Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab
15.1% Claire WardWatfordLab
15.1% John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab
15.1% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
15.1% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
15.1% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
15.0% Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab
15.0% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
15.0% Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab
15.0% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
14.9% Martin SalterReading WestLab
14.8%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
14.8% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
14.8%Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab
14.8% Howard StoateDartfordLab
14.8% George MudieLeeds EastLab
14.8%Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab
14.8%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
14.8% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
14.7%Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab
14.7%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
14.7% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
14.7% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
14.7% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
14.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
14.7% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
14.7%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
14.7%Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab
14.6% Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab
14.6% Eric MartlewCarlisleLab
14.6% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
14.5% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
14.5% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
14.5% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
14.5% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
14.4% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
14.4%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
14.4% Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab
14.3% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
14.3% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
14.3% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
14.3% Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab
14.3%Ms Audrey WisePrestonLab
14.2%Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab
14.2%Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab
14.1%Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab
14.1% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
14.0% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
14.0% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
13.9% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
13.7%Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLab
13.7% Ian StewartEcclesLab
13.7%Dr John MarekWrexhamLab
13.5% Bill RammellHarlowLab
13.4% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
13.4% Sandra OsborneAyrLab
13.3%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
13.2% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
13.1% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
13.1%Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLab
13.1%Sir John MorrisAberavonLab
13.0%Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLab
12.8% Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab
12.5%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
11.5%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservative
10.7%Mr Roger StottWiganLab
10.6%Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab
9.1%Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive